*
*
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
About RPI Academics Research Student Life Admissions News Tour
*
*
2016 Founders Award of Excellence

The 23rd Annual Honors Convocation will be held on Saturday, October 22, 2016 at 10 a.m. Once again, the Founders Award Committee is asking for your assistance in identifying candidates for Rensselaer’s Founders Award of Excellence, the highest honor of the Convocation ceremony.

The Founders Award of Excellence was established in 1994 to honor students who embody qualities of creativity, discovery, leadership, and the values of pride and responsibility at Rensselaer. The award consists of a special certificate, recognition by faculty, staff, and peers at the Honors Convocation ceremony, and a cash prize. Approximately 70 wonderful graduate or undergraduate students – about one percent of our student population – are honored each year as winners of Rensselaer’s Founders Award of Excellence. We need your assistance to identify the next group.

We are seeking nominations from faculty, staff, and students for the Founders Award of Excellence.

Nominees for the Founders Award of Excellence should demonstrate all of the characteristics displayed below:

  • Strong academic performance. Candidates should be in the top 10% of their respective class.
  • Pride and responsibility in all aspects of her or his life at Rensselaer.
  • Outstanding leadership skills exhibiting discretion, judgment, and well-rounded regard for the opinions of others.
  • Originality and imagination that may be evidenced by the potential to solve problems and possess skills to promote new ideas and theories in his or her field of study.

Successful nominations need to address all areas outlined above. All nominations must have a letter of recommendation from the person submitting the nomination. Nominations can be submitted at https://webforms.rpi.edu/founders-award.

Eligible nominees must be enrolled in one of the following categories in the Fall Semester of 2016:

  • Sophomore
  • Junior
  • Senior
  • Fifth-year Architecture student
  • Graduate student (full or part-time)

Students may receive the Founders Award of Excellence only once during their tenure at Rensselaer. Nominators are required to submit supporting documentation with the Nomination Form or ask others to join in endorsing an excellent candidate. A nomination may be supported by more than one nominator. For a list of students who have already received a founder’s award please go to http://www.rpi.edu/news/foundersaward/.

Please complete the attached Nomination Form and return it to the appropriate office (listed on the nomination form) no later than June 17.

Founders Award Committee:

Michael Hanna, Committee Chair
Associate Professor of Biological Sciences and Associate Dean of Undergraduate Education

Agung Julius
Assistant Professor of the Department of Electrical, Computer and Systems Engineering

Kathleen Ruiz
Associate Professor of Arts

Louis Trzepacz
Associate Dean, Student Experience

For questions regarding the award, please contact committee chair Michael Hanna at hannam@rpi.edu.

2015 Founders Award Winners

School of Architecture

Junior
Sarah T. Reynolds

Senior
Irina Z. Matos
Danielle M. Signor
Royd Zhang

Fifth-Year
Kelsey L. Kish
Elizabeth W. Lee

Graduate Student
Dinusha R. Thotagamuwa

School of Engineering

Junior
Valerie A. Lumsden
Amanda J. Schleicher
Michael R. Wentworth
Haoxue Yan

Senior
Anton Andriyanov
Kirthana B. Bhat
Matthew W. DiPalma
Jordan M. Fisher
Jenna N. Hastings
James Z. Jackson
Peter J. Kang
Dimitri Mata
Simon M. McCarthy
Thomas A. Rebbecchi
Alexandra N. Sakorafos
Jonathan G. Schmierer
Taylor N. Turner
Taylor J. Valdez
Ziyu Zhou

Graduate Student
Emily M. Aaldenberg
Johanna D. Amaya Leal
Nonika Antonaki
Amanda S. Chin
Yanxiang Deng
Devender
Pengzhi Gao
Daniel P. Howsmon
Tim M. Krentz
Daniel C. Kruse
Akshay Kundan
Jun Ha Kwak
Marianne C. Monastero
Stacyann Morgan
Christopher G. Morrison
Travis J. Omer
Qi Pian
Jean Paul F. Reddinger
Max A. Winkelman

School of Humanities, Arts, and Social Sciences

Senior
William O. Mehner

Graduate Student
Jacqueline A. Bowler
Jeremy A. Stewart

Lally School of Management

Senior
Bradley R. Amari
Paige E. Trasatti

School of Science

Junior
Heili M. Springsteen           

Senior
Brendan A. Anzures
Jeremy Amdur
Theerawat Bhudisaksang
Jared J. Farrar
Casey H. Fong
Alice Huang
Suttipong Suttapitugsakul
Wijit Yangjit
Amy Zheng

Graduate Student
Kaylyn M. Bell
Daniel Q. Eckhardt
James R. Gambino
Nathan A. James
Krystyna M. Kornecki
Gina C. Oliver
Yosef M. Treitman
Anthony S. Trubiano

Information Technology and Web Science

Senior
Lauren C. Angelini
Taha S. Mehdi
Christopher J. Paradis
Candice Poon

Graduate Student
Ahmed M. Eleish

2014 Founders Award Winners

SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE

Sophomore
Andres de la Paz

Junior
Emily R. Klein

Fifth-Year
Joseph J. Fala
Sarah R. Helfer

Graduate Student
Anthony J. Parks

School of Engineering

Junior
Omar T. Abdoun
Carolyn Chlebek
Alexandra P. Hudak
Shoshana G. Rubinstein
Brandon A. Smail
Sarah E. Straub
Jorge D. Zhingre Sanchez

Senior
Erin K. Amarello
Jacob I. Braun
Wilfred K. Chan
Carson A. Hotard
James F. Nowak
Dylan J. Quinn
Melissa N. Smith
Daniel P. Spatcher
Alexandra K. Svoboda
Thomas A. Vaccaro
Viola Wu
Adam E. Fisher

Graduate Student
Anthony Certo
John F. Drazan
Mark T. Durniak
Waleed E. El-Sekelly
Richard A. Garrett
George Jacobellis
Robert J. Niemiec
Andrew T. Pavlou
Sriram Ramamoorthy
Sagar Ray
Nicholas J. Schaub


School of Humanities, Arts, and Social Sciences

Junior
Alli C. Morgan
Kelly N. Pifer
Selina A. Tedesco
Andrea M. Ukleja

Senior
James R. Cazzoli
Jacob R. Derechin

Lally School of Management and Technology

Senior
Amanda L. Stark
Isaac I. Syed

Graduate Student
Judy Q. Ma

School of Science

Junior
Connor L. Ameres
Andrew W. Faulds
Jesse A. Freitas
Sarabeth R. Jaffe
Jacob V. Martin
Thomas A. Merkh
Osvaldo N. Rosado
Zachary G. Vanderzee

Senior

Sophia M. D'Antoine
Mei Xing Dong
Mohsin E. Jawed
Maia M. Marchetti
Erin M. Masucci
Oskari A. Rautiainen
Emily C. Wislowski

Graduate Student

Anthony C. Bishop
James R. Buchwald
Megan E. Holycross
Jennifer A. Kile
Matthew M. Klawonn
Anirudh S. Prabhu
Divya G. Shastry
Jennifer L. Wilcox

Information Technology and Web Science

Senior
Anthony A. Barbieri
Kathleen H. Flynn
Adriana A. Morales

2013 Founders Award Winners

SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE

Senior
Joseph P. Daniele

Fifth-Year Student
Parker B. Bunce
Michael T. Stradley

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING

Sophomore
Lucas R. Hearn
Cara E. Yocum

Junior
Jane A. Braun
Russell K. Brown
Kaitai Li
Jacob S. Merson
Kelly J. O’Brien

Senior
Jeffrey R. Chellis
Jared B. Foster
Christina T. Gilliland
Colleen P. Healey
Christopher R. Heinbokel
Matthew R. Kosman
Andrew R. Lauer
Terrance K. McGovern
Madeline H. Muench
Rebecca D. Pomrenke
Melanie F. Roberts
Matthew J. Scorza
Cheryl P. Tran
Sarah A. Williams

Graduate Student
Ademola V. Akinlalu
Lauren M. Boldon
Brady F. Cress
Ruopeng Deng
Taylor B. Dorsey
Christopher H. Hladik
Mehrad Kamalzare
Paul V. Malek
Ali Mohammadpour
Sean E. Paquette
Joshua M. Peterson
Jingjing Tian
Matthew C. Titus
Andrew K. Winn
Kathryn E. Worley

SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES, ARTS, AND SOCIAL SCIENCES

Graduate Student
Erin R. Lennox

LALLY SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT

Senior
Charles F. Carletta

Graduate Student
Tianjiao Gao

SCHOOL OF SCIENCE

Junior
Lynnette M. Lacek
Vinson Liu
Ryan L. McAvoy
Monica M. Patel
Vincent S. Riggi
Jon A. Van Deusen

Senior
Casey E. Adam
Ryan P. Baltazar
Javier I. Camino Allendesalazar
Christina M. Caragine
Madeline B. Heller
Jeffrey M. LaComb
Benjamin A. Pringle
Colin L. Rice Physics
Bharath Santosh
Gretchen C. Sileo
Elliott L. Smith
David J. Vorick
Matthew T. Zanchelli

Graduate Student
Chiara Borrelli
Lily A. Briggs
Christopher S. Coates
Kinsley C. French
Megan Fung
Ferenc Molnar
JP Trasatti

2012 Founders Award Winners

SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE (2012)
Junior
Erica L. Barrows

Fifth-Year Student
Rebecca S. Exley
Kateri V. Knapp
Sarah M. Murray
Angela S. Ohman
Michael L. Villardi

Graduate Student
Ukwatte Lokuliyanage Indika U. Perera
Benjamin C. Schneiderman

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING (2012)

Sophomore
Nadeem H. Kazi

Junior
Kaori T. Bigler
Kathleen DiMilia
Brendan J. Howell
Lara B. Miller
Haygan Ngo
Jordan M. Smelker
Joseph C. Steven

Senior
Mohammad S. Aladwani
Christopher A. Almodovar
Alan J. Carey
Tyler D. Denman
Andrew M. Fiore
Nicole M. Goodsell
Mark Guirguis
Erik W. Hatton
David L. Hey
Joshua W. Ingram
Kristen L. Jakubowski
Daniel T. Killian
Johnathon G. Miner
Ron Carlo M. Nipay
Jamin L. Solensky
Adam R. Updegrove
Qiran Xiao

Graduate Student
William G. Carter
Kathryn M. Farris
Christopher J. Gatti
Navid Khaje Ahmad Attary
Diana Y. Kim
Jeremy Laflin
Nithin Mathew
Robert S. Nesbitt
John T. Oxaal
Vaibhav Pandit
Garth W. Scannell
Ali Shahsavari
Justin A. Vazquez
Vasudevan Venkateshwaran
Shu-Yi Wang
Scott Wentzell
Bin Wu Nuclear

SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES, ARTS, AND SOCIAL SCIENCES (2012)

Sophomore
Trevor J. Phillippi

Junior
Meghan K. Olson

Senior
Tiffany M. Milano
Carly D. Ristway

LALLY SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT (2012)

Sophomore
Mark J. McGowan

Junior
John P. Slaby

Graduate Student
Ye Qiu
Ying Xia

SCHOOL OF SCIENCE (2012)

Junior
Altan K. Gulen
Robert F. Spivey

Senior
Vera S. Axelrod
Ted J. Berger
Alexei A. Bulazel
Deborah J. Kraft
Priti Kumar
Alexander S. Lahuerta
Amy E. Lovell
Charles H. Martin
Shawn D. Nelson
Steven P. Obrzut
Lindsay N. Poirier
Michael A. Puthawala
Michelle K. Sharer
Christine K. Umbright
Jessica A. Ziegler

Graduate Student
Molly E. Antalis
Catherine J. Eldred
Kimberly J. Fessel
John C. Licato
Bianca M. Pier
Amina Shabbeer
Kajetan M. Sikorski
Vimla Singh
Andrew S. Warner
He Yang

2011 Founders Award Winners

SCHOOL OF ARCHETECHTURE (2011)

Sophomore
Paul J. Chan
Yuan Feng

Junior
Shen Li

Senior
Cameron J. Fackler

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING (2011)

Sophomore
Kevin T Lyman

Junior
Alexander J. Angilella
Andreas T. Christensen
Andrew F. Cronin
Anne M. Cropp
Holly M. Dupuis
Xintian Huang
Kevin W. Keating
Daniel A. Lavigne
Eileen M. Lynch
Alexander N. Maskevich
Bryan M. McMahon
Jeffrey A. Mockelman
Stephanie M. Polak
Christina G. Provenza
Grace V. Tilton
Olivia D. vonNieda
Nicholas W. Zaccor

Senior
Branden C. Buckner
Michele L. Bustamante
Eugene Cheng
Brandon L. Graham
Leonard A. Lustrino
Michael J. Lyons
Adtiana A. Rojas
Abigail E. Stein
Corey C. Woodcock

Graduate Student
James D. Brooks
Nicholas G. Cooper
Courtney M. Dumont
Scott G. Ghiocel
Alexey M. Gutin
Lamya Karim
Jaron D. Kuppers
Rebecca A. MacDonald
Sanjeev M. Rao
Jason T. Thompson
Wentao Wu

SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES, ARTS, AND SOCIAL SCIENCES (2011)

Senior
Julia A. Alsarraf
Christopher L. Diorio
Daniel W. Zollman

Graduate Student
Mst Khadija Mitu

LALLY SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT AND TECHNOLOGY (2011)

Sophomore
Kyle E. Brody

Junior
Tania I. Feliz

Senior
Justin M. Grimm

Graduate Student
Gergana L. Kostova
Daniel E. Murray
Robert P. Rafferty
Yinjie Shen

SCHOOL OF SCIENCE (2011)

Junior
Yazmin E. Feliz
Varun Madiath
Peter J. Mattingly
Jerome A. Schneider
Trevor D. Zettersten

Senior
Peter L. Hajas
Kevin Li
Madelyn E. May
Thomas C. O'Connor

Graduate Student
Victor J. Barranca
Ruchira Chatterjee
Chun Ju Chen
Eric A. Rozell

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY AND WEB SCIENCE (2011)

Senior
Joseph W. Dougherty
Andrew B. Karnani

Graduate Student
Kristin T. Shumway
Ankit N. Srivastava
Han Wang

2010 Founders Award Winners

SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE (2010)

Sophomore
Julia E. Grabazs
Caressa Siu

Junior
Kate A. Lisi

Senior
Kyle H. Baumgardner
Elliot S. Mistur

5th Year
Julie L. Solomon

Graduate Student
Lauren E. Thomsen

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING (2010)

Sophomore
Jonathan J. Sevilla

Junior
Bryan P. Carmody
Chenxiao Lou
Alexandra McGregor

Senior
Jessica Alvarado
Gavin T. Anaya
Samantha C. Beaulac
Patrick M. Cloke
Rachel L. Ferebee
Justine A. Fortier
Megan E. Gallagher
Allison L. Keefe
Yuhuan Liang
Kristen M. Ligotti
Michael S. Nickerson
Andrea Nordberg
Michael J. Pawlak
Gregory M. Pitner
Kelsey l. Saulnier
Leslie R. Vorce
Vicki Wu
Noah M. Zenker
Burak Cavdaroglu
Jin Chen
Benjamin I. Cohen
William T. Gathright
Casey J. Hoffman
Vivian Lee
Xin Li
Jacob T. Martin
Matthew M. Mille
Sarah G. Nurre
Andrew D. Pye
Zijie Yan
Walter Yund

SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES, ARTS, AND SOCIAL SCIENCES (2010)

Sophomore
Michelle E. Cullum

Junior
Anasha B. Cummings
Ashley M. Weber

Senior
Natt Phenjati
William N. Schnapp
Nathan T. Stedman

Graduate Student
Anna Lamprou
Logan A. Williams

LALLY SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT (2010)

Senior
Laura Gersten

Graduate Student
Yiwei Fang
LiuLing Liu
Eric C. Peterson
Kevin T. Sullivan

SCHOOL OF SCIENCE (2010)

Sophomore
Sean C. Kim

Junior
Michael C. Freid

Senior
Adam H. Comella
Andrew E. McAllister
Yonatan Naamad
Amanda l. Olyha
Luke A. Perkins
Daniel M. Ploch
Laura l. Rosenkrantz

Graduate Student

Pamela B. Fuller
Elsa J. Gonsiorowski
Ming He
Gurpreet Kaur
Allen B. Lavoie
Kara G. McMahon
Seemanti Ramanath

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY AND WEB SCIENCE (2010)

Junior
Rebecca E. Camara
Senior
Angela M. Panfil

Graduate Student

Gino l. Gervasio
Yanan Li
Nathalie Neptune

2009 Founders Award Winners

School of Architecture (2009)

Kendall L. Baldwin
Jillian M. Crandall
Tyler W. Hopf
Courtney A. Laflin

School of Engineering (2009)

Sarah A. Bach
Akhilesh Banerjee
Matthew D. Belley
Danielle R. Bogdanowicz
Elizabeth L. Brule
John G. Cannarella
Kathryn P. Celentano
Yuting Chen
Subrahmanya S. Chivukula
Benjamin W. Clough
Cory M. Crean
Abigail N. Eldridge
Erik J. Fast
Alexander T. Field
Sean P. Fleury
Amanda N. Gill
Robert M. Graham
Garrett L. Harms
Joseph Hersey
Norman B. Holcombe
Sean M. Kelley
Tristan J. Lawry
Sarah E. Linley
Jeffrey Litt
David A. McAvoy
William J. McCormick
Karl J. Meyer
Faith M. Michael
Srijit Mukherjee
Thomas C. Orgler
Mohammad Poursina
Peter R. Russo
Jayesh K. Shinde
Micki J. Sundheim
Shahreen S. Virjee
David I. Walsh

HASS (2009)

Gretchen M. Blatt
Maureen A. Danskin
Nathan W. Fisk
Aalok Khandekar
Whitney Kukol
Stephanie J. La Berge
Kyle C. I. McDonald
Kyle M. Monahan
Sarah T. Parks
Hillary L. Savoie
Brendan B. Toupin
Shailaja Valdiya

School of Management (2009)

Brian J. Clark
David M. Crolius
Sujalkumar F. Desai
Nicole M. Leber
Atif A. Majeed
James Y. Ohnoki
Megan N. Reile
Qiang Wu

School of Science (2009)

Kevin A. del Bene
Anjan Devaraj
Daniel C. Elton
Robert Escriva
Natasha A. Fedan
Dennis Goldfarb
Robert E. Lemanis
Daniel Li
Jingle Liu
Xiaofei Lu
Zachariah Norman
Ya Ou
Joseph E. Paki
Evan W. Patton
Neena K. Pyzocha
Oswaldo A. Sanchez
Andrew D. Zonenberg

Information Technology & Web Science (2009)

Selcuk Atli
Anson Byun
Darren J. Linkstrom

2008 Founders Award Winners

School of Architecture (2008)

Jason A. Bean
Vivian M. Bratone
Ann T. Cosgrove
Kristin M. Diotte
Jesse W. Embley
David Holbrook
David A. Stasiuk

School of Engineering (2008)

Cuyler N. Bates
Bryan P. Bednarz
Brian J. Belley
Timothy G. Harren-Lewis
Timothy H. Heiman
Bryan R. Herman
Shankar Kar
Alyssa V. Kowcz
Sara E. Laprade
Christina M. Laskowski
Jose R. Lebron-Bosques
Eric J. Lundberg
Bernard A. Malouin
Elizabeth J. Martin
Luri R. Middleton
Richard A. Mooney
Ruth I. Murrugarra
Andrew W. Neidhardt
Jonathan E. Proule
Dimitre R. Simeonov
Eric E. Taub
Sheilla N. Torres-Nieves
Susan M. Ventre
Michelle M. Woeste
Samantha L. Wozniak
Timothy J. Zakriski
Zhi Zhou

HASS (2008)

Kara N. Chesal
Whitney A. Coleman

School of Management (2008)

David M. Crolius
Cullen C. Kasunic
Rachel R. McCracken
John P. Rekstad
Zenu Sharma

School of Science (2008)

Jennifer E. Doering
Tuesday Fisher
Churamani Gaire
Riley Gannon
Daniel J. Hathaway
I-Chen Ho
Jessica L. Jones
Michelle L. Kloc
Tom Kujala
Kai Liu
Qiming Lu
Heather Palmeri
Michael J. Perry
Tyler Poore
Jonathan Rankin
Erika Sadeghi
Kaleena L. Shirley
Ashley L. Thomas
Stephen B. Thomas
Dustin Trail
Georgia C. Yalanis
Yuehua Yu

Information Technology & Web Science (2008)

Jonathan C. Babiec
Matthew J. Grill
Yizenia Mora
Travis S. Reid
Sanchay Subhedar

*
*
Page updated: 12/17/10, 6:59 PM
*
Copyright ©2010 Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (RPI)  110 Eighth Street, Troy, NY USA 12180  (518) 276-6000  All rights reserved.
*
Why not change the world?® is a registered trademark of Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.
Site design and production by the Rensselaer Division of Strategic Communications & External Relations
*
*
*