Commencement Speakers & Honorary Degree Recipients

 

No.

Date

Commencment Speaker

Honorary Degree Recipients

165
June 11, 1971
Isaac Asimov, Science Writer
Isaac Asimov; D.Sc.
Clay P. Bedford; D.Eng.
Royden C. Sanders, Jr. ‘38; C.E.
166
June 9, 1972
Alvin Toffler, Social Historian
Ray Palmer Baker; D.Sc.
Kenneth A. Gibson; D.Eng.
Patrick E. Haggerty; D.Eng.
Alvin Toffler; D.Sc.
Jerome B. Wiesner; D.Eng.
167
May 25, 1973
Walter Joseph Hickel, Environmentalist
David M. Darrin; C.E.
Richard G. Folsom; LL.D.
R. Buckminister Fuller; D.F.A.
Walter J. Hickel; LL.D.
Eugene McDermott; D.Sc.
Rodolfo Patron; D.Eng.
Casper W. Weinberger; LL.D.
168
May 31, 1974
Ivar Giaever, Research Physicist, GE Co.
The Baron Bowden of Chesterfield; D.Sc.
Ivar Giaver; D.Sc.
Ralph B. Peck; D.Eng.
Robert C. Seamans, Jr.; D.Eng.
169
June 6, 1975
Carl Edward Sagan, Director, Laboratory for
Planetary Studies, Cornell University
Arthur M. Bueche; D.Eng.
Edgar M. Cortright; D.Eng.
Carl E. Sagan; D.Sc.
Arthur R. Taylor; D.H.L.
170
May 14, 1976
Walter Cronkite, CBS News Anchor
Nathan Cohn; D.Eng.
Walter Cronkite; D.H.L.
Ruth Patrick; D.Sc.
171
May 20, 1977
Jacques-Yves Cousteau, Explorer and Environmentalist
Jaques-Yves Cousteau; D.H.L.
Courtland D. Perkins; D.Eng.
Charles C. Price; D.Sc.
Robert M. White; D.Sc.
172
May 26, 1978
Dixy Lee Ray, Governor of Washington State
Ioeh Ming Pei; D.F.A.
Dixy Lee Ray; D.Sc.
Alan M. Voorhees; D.Eng.
173
May 18, 1979
Harry Andrew Blackmun, Associate Justice of the
United States Supreme Court
Harry A. Blackmun; LL.D.
Walter A. Fallon; D.Sc.
Mark Sheppard, Jr.; D.Eng.
174
May 16, 1980
Theodore Martin Hesburgh, President, Notre Dame University
Theodore M. Hesburgh; D.H.L.
J. Christopher Jaffe ’47; D.Sc.
James Lighthill; D.Eng.
175
May 15, 1981
Harrison Hagen Schmitt, U.S. Senator, New Mexico
H. Joseph Gerber ’47; D.Eng.
Harrison H. Schmitt; D.Sc.
John B. Slaughter; D.Eng.
Rosalyn S. Yallow; D.Sc.
176
May 21, 1982
George A. Keyworth II, Director, Office of Science & Technology Policy, Executive Office of the U.S. President
Michael S. Brown; D.Sc.
Edward E. David, Jr.; D.Eng.
Joseph L. Goldstein; D.Sc.
George A. Keyworth II; D.Sc.
177
May 20, 1983
Daniel Patrick Moynihan, U.S. Senator, NY
J. Dyson Freeman; D.Sc.
David McCullough; D.H.L.
Daniel P. Moynihan; LL.D.
John J. Redfern, Jr. ’33; LL.D.
honors convocation
Oct. 12, 1983
 
Hugh L. Carey; LL.D.
John R. Opel; D.H.L.
Frank H. T. Rodes; D.H.L.
John F. Welch, Jr.; D.Eng.
178
May 18, 1984
Lt. General James A. Abrahamson, Director of Strategic Defense Initiatives, US Dept. of Defense
James A. Abrahamson; D.Eng.
John C. Polanyi; D.Sc.
Carl J. Thomsen ’38; LL.D.
179
May 17, 1985
Dr. Richard L. Garwin, Fellow, IBM
Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Richard L. Garwin; D.Sc.
Percy A. Pierre; D.Eng.
Roger B. Smith; LL.D.
Kenneth D. Snelson; D.A.&H.L.
180
May 16, 1986
Garry B. Trudeau, Cartoonist and Author
Daniel Bell; D.Sc.
E. Margaret Burbidge; D.Sc.
Leslie E. Robertson; D.Eng.
Garry B. Trudeau; D.A.&H.L.
181
May 15, 1987
John F. Akers, Chairman of the Board, IBM
John F. Akers; LL.D.
Elmer L. Gaden, Jr.; D.Eng.
William J. Kennedy; D.A.&H.L.
Jack S. Parker; LL.D.
Howard E. Simmons; D.Sc.
182
May 20, 1988
Hon. James B. Hunt, Jr., Senior Partner, Poyner & Spruill Law Firm, Former Governer of North Carolina
James B. Hunt, Jr.; LL.D.
Raymond Kurzweil; D.Sc.
Wassily Leontief; D.H.L.
C. Sheldon Roberts ’48; D.Eng.
An Wang; D.Eng.

 

Sept. 23, 1988
Inauguration of President Roland W. Schmitt
Norman R. Augustine; D.Eng.
Paul E. Gray; D.Sc.
Claudine C. Shneider; D.H.L.
183
May 19, 1989
Walter E. Massey, VP for Research for Argonne National Laboratory& Professor of Physics, Univ. of Chicago
Erich Bloch; LL.D.
Mariam K. Chamberlain; D.H.L.
Jerry R. Junkins; D.Eng.
Walter Massey; D.Sc.
184
May 18, 1990
D. Allan Bromley, Assistant to the President of the United States for Science and Technology
D. Allan Bromley; D.Sc.
Nancy D. Fitzroy ’49; D.Eng.
Jack S. Kilby; D.Eng.
Claiborne Pell; LL.D.
George W. Rickey; D.F.A.